Kentucky Derby Winners 1900s

For details of winning horses, jockeys, and trainers from 1980 on, visit our Kentucky Derby winners page.

If you’re interested in Kentucky Derby history, visit the Kentucky Derby early winners page for a list of all winners in the 1800s.

Kentucky Derby Winners: 1950 to 1979

Triple Crown winners are listed in bold.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

1979 Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02.40
1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01.20
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet William H. Turner, Jr. Karen L. Taylor 2:02.20
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera E. Rodriguez Tizol 2:01.60
1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley John L. Greer 2:02.00
1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens John M. Olin 2:04.00
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59.40
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stud 2:01.80
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 2:03.20
1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs Robert E. Lehmann 2:03.40
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank McMahon 2:01.80
1968 Dancer’s Image*
Forward Pass
Bobby Ussery
Ismael Valenzuela
Lou Cavalaris, Jr.
Henry Forrest
Peter Fuller
Calumet Farm
2:02.20
1967 Proud Clarion Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry, Jr. Darby Dan Farm 2:00.60
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 2:02.00
1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 2:01.20
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 2:00.00
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01.80
1962 Decidedly Bill Hartack Horatio Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00.40
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 2:04.00
1960 Venetian Way Bill Hartack Victor Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02.40
1959 Tomy Lee Bill Shoemaker Frank Childs Fred & Juliette Turner 2:02.20
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones Calumet Farm 2:05.00
1957 Iron Liege Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones Calumet Farm 2:02.20
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03.40
1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 2:01.80
1954 Determine Raymond York Willie Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 2:03.00
1953 Dark Star Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02.00
1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01.60
1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick Jack J. Amiel 2:02.60
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:01.60

* In 1968, Dancer’s Image finished first but was disqualified when a post-race test revealed traces of phenylbutazone in the horse’s urine. This drug was later legalised for use in the Kentucky Derby.

In 1973, Secretariat set the fastest ever time for the Kentucky Derby at 1 minute 59 2/5 seconds. This broke the record set by Northern Dancer in 1964. The new record set by Secretariat has yet to be broken.

Secretariat is also a Kentucky Derby legend for another reason. This horse clocked faster times in each successive quarter of the race – unheard of in any of the Triple Crown races.

Kentucky Derby Winners: 1900 to 1950

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04.20
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05.40
1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06.80
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:06.60
1945 Hoop Jr Eddie Arcaro Ivan Parke Fred W. Hooper 2:07.00
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04.20
1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden G. Donald Cameron Fannie Hertz 2:04.00
1942 Shut Out Wayne Wright John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:04.40
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01.40
1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05.00
1939 Johnstown James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03.40
1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Herbert M. Woolf 2:04.80
1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:03.20
1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 2:03.60
1935 Omaha Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05.00
1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Bob Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04.00
1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:06.80
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:05.20
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James G. Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01.80
1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07.60
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen H. P. Gardner 2:10.80
1928 Reigh Count Chick Lang Bert S. Michell Fannie Hertz 2:10.40
1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 2:06.00
1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:03.80
1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William B. Duke Clifford A. Cochran 2:07.60
1924 Black Gold John D. Mooney Hanley Webb Rosa M. Hoots 2:05.20
1923 Zev Earl Sande David J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05.40
1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Benjamin Block 2:04.60
1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:04.20
1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice Billy Garth Ral Parr 2:09.00
1919 Sir Barton Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 2:09.80
1918 Exterminator William Knapp Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 2:10.80
1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel Charles T. Patterson Billings & Johnson 2:04.60
1916 George Smith Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes John Sanford 2:04.00
1915 Regret Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 2:05.40
1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe Frank D. Weir H. C. Applegate 2:03.40
1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas Hayes Thomas Hayes 2:04.80
1912 Worth Carroll H. Shilling Frank Taylor H. C. Hallenbeck 2:09.40
1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing R. F. Carmen 2:05.00
1910 Donau Fred Herbert George Ham William Gerst 2:06.40
1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack Jerome B. Respess 2:08.20
1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall C. E. & J. W. Hamilton 2:15.20
1907 Pink Star Andy Minder W. H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12.60
1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne Bashford Manor Stable 2:08.80
1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker Sam S. Brown 2:10.75
1904 Elwood Shorty Prior Charles E. Durnell Mrs. C. E. Durnell 2:08.50
1903 Judge Himes Hal Booker John P. Mayberry Charles R. Ellison 2:09.00
1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield Tom C. McDowell Tom C. McDowell 2:08.75
1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield Frank B. Van Meter Frank B. Van Meter 2:07.75
1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06.25

After reading this list of Kentucky Derby winners (1900s), why not place a bet on this year’s event?

[lb_sports]